EU Website Privacy Policy

Unicity Europe BV (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use http://www2.unicity.com/hun/terms-and-conditions/ and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting www2.unicity.com/hun you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Unicity Europe BV of Unicity Europe, Rigistrasse 2, CH-6300 Zug, Switzerland.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our sites (including but not limited to www2.unicity.com/netherlands) (our sites) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our sites, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our sites, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our sites, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our sites. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our sites we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our sites (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy www2.unicity.com/hun/cookies.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to process and fulfil orders and notify you of your product order status;
    • to provide you with information relating to the Unicity business in so far as it relates to you (including the provision of information relating to downline genealogy reports; distributor application; provision of distributor services such as planning) and facilitating distributor meetings and training;
    • to administer the payment of benefits to you;
    • to administer the implementation, functioning and implementation of our policies and procedures;
    • to facilitate the creation of Unicity newsletters, promotional material and intra-group communication;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our sites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our sites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our sites safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our sites about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  • Links to websites. As a resource to our visitors, we provide links to other websites, that we believe are useful and meet our high standards. However, Unicity is not responsible for the contents of such linked websites. In particular, Unicity is not responsible for the privacy notices or practices provided in such linked websites, or the information contained on such websites.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Those employees, directors, and managers of Unicity and its local and foreign associated/affiliated companies who have a need to access your personal information in carrying out their responsibilities.
  • Any agent, contractor, supplier, vendor, or third party who provides administrative, advertising, printing, or other services to Unicity or its affiliated companies, including but not limited to distribution centers, external auditors, medical practitioners, trustees, insurance companies, and actuaries.
  • In the case of information submitted by distributors, any consultant/agent appointed by Unicity or its affiliated companies to plan, provide, and/or administer distributor benefits.
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our sites.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Unicity Europe BV, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Any government agency or other appropriate governmental, police, or regulatory authority in order to meet legal security and regulatory requirements.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information you provide to us. When you place an order or give us personal information, such as name, address, and credit card or social security number, you are automatically on our secure server. Our secure server software encrypts the information you input before it is sent to us, to protect your data against unauthorized access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you, and request a correction of any data that is inaccurate. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CALL RECORDING

For quality assurance and training purposes, Unicity records certain calls that we receive (including calls to Unicity customer service representatives) and make. At the initiation of each such call, notice is given, either by the Unicity representative or via a pre-recorded notice, that the call is being recorded. These recordings are only kept for a short period of time and are then promptly and regularly deleted. While they are kept, they are only used for quality assurance and for training purposes.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]